William Vanden Berg of Winkler captured three gold medals at the 2018 Manitoba Winter Games in Cross Country Skiing.

"You don't really feel good until you've recovered from the race, but once you recovered it feels pretty cool on top of the podium," said Vanden Berg.

Vanden Berg captured gold in the Cross Country Ski 5km Classic race, 5km skate race, and his third in the relay event.

He said the skate race on Wednesday was a little harder than the rest, he added the course didn't provide a lot of time for rest.

Vanden Berg had the chance to experience more than just his sport and was able to see other athletes compete in their respective sports.

"I didn't really recognize anyone from other places. We went to go watch and I was pretty blown away to see how good these athletes are at their sports."

Hundred's of other athletes have converged in Thompson for the 2018 Manitoba Winter Games, which started Sunday with the opening ceremonies.

As of Sunday morning, South Region has collected a total of 53 medals, 16 Gold, 20 Silver, and 17 Bronze and the medal winners is as follows;

You can find the entire schedule of action here.

Gold

Naomi Wiens (Morden) - Cross Country Ski 3km Classic Interval Start Pee Wee Female

Isaiah Vanden Berg (Winkler) - Cross Country Ski 3km Classic Interval Start Pee Wee Male

Naomi Wiens (Morden) - Cross Country Ski 3km Free Technique PeeWee Female

Hezekiah Hoeppner (Thornhill) - Cross Country Ski 3km Free Technique Pee Wee Male

William Vanden Berg (Winkler) - Cross Country Ski 5km Classic Interval Start Midget Male

William Vanden Berg (Winkler) - Cross Country Ski 5km Free Technique Midget Male

Aaron Warkentine (Winkler) - Cross Country Ski 7.5km Classic Interval Start Juvenile Male

Aaron Warkentine (Winkler) - Cross Country Ski 7.5km Technique Juvenile Male

Julia Patenaude (Holland) - Figure Skating Short Program Novice Female

Raeah Parrish (Steinbach) - Gymnastics Balance Beam Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female

Ella Sterling (Morden) - Gymnastics Floor Exercise Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female

Noah Godlewski (Mitchell) - Wrestling Individual Competition (42-47kg Male

South 1 White - Hockey (M) Bantam

South - Ringette U14 Female

South 1 - Badminton Individual Competition U15 Female

South 2 - Hockey Female All Female 

Silver

Lori Steppler (Miami) - Alpine Ski Slalom All Female

Hezekiah Hoeppner (Thornhill) - Cross Country Ski 3km Classic Interval Start Pee Wee Male

Isaiah Vanden Berg (Winkler) - Cross Country Ski 3km Free Technique Pee Wee Male

Mia Sawatsky (Altona) - Cross Country Ski 5km Classic Interval Start Midget Female

Mia Sawatsky (Altona) - Cross Country Ski 5km Free Technique Midget Female

Ben Wiens (Morden) - Cross Country Ski 5km Free Technique Midget Male

Chanel Cabak (Portage) - Figure Skating Free Skating Program Novice Female

Eryn Decru (Kleefeld) - Gymnastics All-Around Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female

Eryn Decru (Kleefeld) - Gymnastics Vault Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female

Eryn Decru (Kleefeld) - Gymnastics Uneven Bars Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female

Makayla Stepaniuk (Steinbach) - Gymnastics All-Around Regional Stream (12 Years) Female

Gabrielle Dunlop (La Broquerie) - Gymnastics Uneven Bars Regional Stream (13-17 Years)

Kate Moggey (Portage La Prairie) - Gymnastics Floor Exercise Provincial Stream (13-17 Years) Female

Devon Lusk (St. Francois Xavier) - Swimming 100M Breaststroke Junior Male 

Elene Apraiz Zenon (Winnipeg) - Swimming 200M Individual Medley Youth Female 

Nina Zigic (Winnipeg) - Wrestling Individual Competition 50kg Female

South 1 - Curling U18 Male

South - Badminton Individual Competition U15 Mix

South - Badminton Team Competition U15 Mix


Bronze

Jared Friesen (Miami) - Alpine Ski Parallel Slalom All Male

Emily Love (Winnipeg) - Archery Recurve Individual Cade Female

Ben Wiens (Morden) - Cross Country Ski 5km Classic Interval Start Midget Male

Chanel Cabak (Portage) - Figure Skating Overal Total Novice Female

Cadence Krahn (Carman)- Gymnastics All-Around Regional Stream (13-17 Years) Female

Makayla Stepaniuk (Steinbach) - Gymnastics Vault Regional Stream (12-years) Female

Cadence Krahn (Carman) - Gymnastics Vault Regional Stream (13-17 Years) Female

Ella Sterling (Morden) - Gymnastics Uneven Bars Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female

Brynn Reynolds (Headingly) - Gymnastics Balance Beam Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female

Raeah Parrish (Steinbach) - Gymnastics Floor Exercise Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female

Jack O'Malley (St. Adolphe) - Swimming 100M Freestyle Junior Male

Brett Vachon (Portage) - Swimming 50M Butterfly Junior Male

Callysta Coffin (Winnipeg) - Swimming 50M Butterfly Youth Female

Winter Wilson (Peguis FN) - Wrestling Individual Competition 58 kg Female

South - Swimming 200M Medley Mixed Relay Junior Mix

South - Badminton individual Competition U17 Mix

South 2 - Curling U15 Male

 

PembinaValleyOnline.com is your only local source for community news and information such as weather and classifieds.

CFAM on Facebook

Contact CFAM

Call us in the studio
General Inquiries: (204) 324-6464
Toll-Free: (866) 324-6464
Listener Line: (800) 285-4159

Box 950
201-125 Centre Ave.
Altona, MB
R0G 0B0

Email:

Sales
News
Farm Desk
Anniversary Album
Birthday Book
Lawn & Garden Journal
General Information

Facebook

 

CFAM Radio 950 is a proud part of Golden West Broadcasting Ltd.

Login