Provincial Varsity Volleyball Championships

A Boys @ Notre Dame
Final

Hamiota over St. Paul’s (Elie) 25-18, 25-17
Third Place Game
Rosenort over Treherne 25-23, 25-9
Semifinals
St. Paul’s over Treherne 25-18, 25-20
Hamiota over Rosenort 25-18, 25-14
Quarterfinals
Treherne over Rivers 25-19, 25-14
St. Paul's over Elton 25-21, 25-17
Hamiota over Duke of Marlborough (Churchill) 25-13, 25-15
Rosenort over Notre Dame 25-19, 25-19

Round Robin
Rosenort over Rivers 25-17, 25-19
St. Paul's over Rosenort 25-8, 25-17
St. Paul's over Ste. Rose 25-11, 25-9
Rosenort over Ste. Rose 25-7, 17-25, 15-8
Rosenort over Duke of Marlborough, (Churchill) 25-14, 25-23
St. Paul's over Duke of Marlborough 25-17, 26-24
St. Paul's over Rivers 25-13, 25-11

 

A Girls @ Somerset
Final

Gilbert Plains over Elton 25-23, 23-25, 15-5
Third Place Game
Erickson over Rosenort 25-22, 23-25, 15-9
Semifinals
Elton over Erickson 26-24, 21-25, 15-13
Gilbert Plains over Rosenort 16-25, 25-22, 15-13
Quarterfinals
Elton over Miami 25-16, 25-17
Erickson over Strathclair 25-12, 19-25, 15-13
Gilbert Plains over Boissevain 25-18, 25-18
Rosenort over Prairie Mountain 25-22, 22-25, 16-14

Round Robin
Miami over Boissevain 20-25, 27-25, 18-16
Strathclair over Rosenort 25-13, 25-23
Rosenort over Miami 25-16, 25-15
Miami over Cartwright 25-21, 27-25
Rosenort over Cartwright 25-10, 25-15
Rosenort over Boissevain 18-25, 25-19, 15-10
Strathclair over Miami 25-11, 25-19

 

AA Boys @ Carberry
Final
Green Valley (Grunthal) over Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes) 25-23, 25-17
Third Place Game
Steinbach Christian over Warren 25-11, 25-15
Semifinals
Gabrielle Roy over Steinbach Christian 27-25, 25-16
Green Valley over Warren 25-6, 25-11
Quarterfinals
Steinbach Christian over Immanuel Christian 25-12, 25-15
Gabrielle Roy over Carman 25-22, 25-11
Green Valley over Goose Lake (Roblin) 25-21, 25-17
Warren over Major Pratt (Russell) 22-25, 25-21, 15-12

Round Robin
Steinbach Christian over Carman 25-17, 25-21
Carman over Frontier Collegiate (Cranberry Portage) 25-20, 25-19
Green Valley over Carman 25-18, 25-16
Major Pratt over Carman 26-24, 25-18

 

AA Girls @ MacGregor
Final
Warren over Major Pratt 23-25, 25-21, 15-12
Third Place Game
Gabrielle Roy over MacGregor 6-25, 25-20, 15-8
Semifinals
Warren over Gabrielle Roy 25-22, 25-21
Major Pratt over MacGregor 25-21, 25-20
Quarterfinals
Major Pratt over Hapnot Collegiate (Flin Flon) 25-18, 25-11
MacGregor over Goose Lake 22-25, 25-6, 15-10
Warren over Springs Christian 25-18, 25-11
Gabrielle Roy over Minnedosa 25-16, 25-19

 

AAA Boys @ Wpg
Final

Linden Christian over Niverville 25-16, 26-24
Third Place Game
Neelin over Calvin Christian 26-24, 25-21
Semifinals
Niverville over Neelin 25-20, 25-16
Linden Christian over Calvin Christian 25-13, 25-16
Quarterfinals
Calvin Christian over John Taylor 25-17, 25-19
Linden Christian over Dauphin 25-16, 25-23
Neelin over Westgate 26-24, 25-22
Niverville over Miller Collegiate (Altona) 17-25, 25-17, 15-12

Round Robin
Dauphin over Miller 25-23, 25-21
Miller over Landmark 25-13, 25-23
Westgate over Miller 25-21, 21-25, 15-13
Miller over Calvin Christian 25-16, 21-25, 15-8

 

AAA Girls @ Wpg
Final

Neelin over Virden 25-17, 25-16
Third Place Game
Linden Christian over Sanford 25-21, 18-25, 15-8
Semifinals
Virden over Linden Christian 15-25, 25-21, 15-12
Neelin over Sanford 25-12, 25-20
Quarterfinals
Neelin over Niverville 25-27, 25-19, 15-13
Sanford over Westgate 25-22, 25-21
Linden Christian over R.D. Parker (Thompson) 25-20, 25-18
Virden over Dauphin 25-19, 18-25, 15-13

Round Robin
Dauphin over Sanford 25-22, 25-15
Sanford over Calvin Christian 25-21, 26-24
Linden Christian over Sanford 25-15, 25-18
Neelin over Sanford 25-19, 25-18

 

photo courtesy Richard Oswald

More Sports News

This Week in Curling

The 2019 Provincial Scotties Tournament of Hearts will be held next month in Gimli. Host committee co-chair Lynn Hoplock will join Clayton Dreger on This Week in Curling which airs Tuesdays at 11:35…

The Hawks Report

Specialty teams were the difference Saturday in Portage as Pembina Valley defeated the Central Plains Capitals 5-3. Co-coach Jeff Andrews will join Clayton Dreger on the Hawks Report which airs…

Flyers Gain A Point In Overtime Loss To Terriers

The Winkler Flyers earned a point in a fast and physical 5-4 overtime loss to the league leading Portage Terriers on Sunday night. Griffin Leonard scored a pair of goals for the Flyers who came from…

The SEMHL Report

The Carman Beavers host the Altona Maroons on Saturday night. Carman coach Brett Dow will join Clayton Dreger on the SEMHL Report which airs Fridays at 11:35 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. on CFAM Radio 950.

Oil Capitals Hand Flyers Second Straight Loss

The Winkler Flyers dropped an 8-2 decision in Virden on Friday night, losing for the second straight game to the Oil Capitals. After a great effort in a 4-2 loss to the Oil Caps at the MJHL Showcase…

The Flyers Report

Winkler defeated the OCN Blizzard and lost to the Virden Oil Capitals at the Manitoba Junior Hockey League Showcase in Winnipeg. Head coach Steve Mullin will join Clayton Dreger on the Flyers Report…

Morrissey Pots OT Winner as Jets beat Oilers

Josh Morrissey scored 41 seconds into overtime as the Winnipeg Jets defeated the Edmonton Oilers 5-4 Thursday night at Bell MTS Place. The Winnipeg defenseman ripped a wrist shot from the left…

Winkler & Morden to Host 2019 National Women's U-18 Championship

The very best young women’s players from around the country will converge on Morden and Winkler, next November to compete for gold at the National Women’s Under-18 Championship, marking the first…

Zone 4 High School Sports Report

The Sanford Sabres finished fourth at the Provincial AAA Varsity Girls Volleyball Championship in Winnipeg. Coach Laura Simons will join Clayton Dreger on the Zone 4 High School Sports Report which…

Ready for the Provincial Junior Curling Championships

The fields of 16 are set for the 2019 Provincial Junior Curling Championships which will be held at the Heather Curling Club in Winnipeg from January 3rd - 7th. Thomas Titchkosky of Morden and Hayley…

PembinaValleyOnline.com is your only local source for community news and information such as weather and classifieds.

Monday, December 17th

Zone 4 High School Hockey League
Miller 6 Morris 3
Morden 3 Carman 2
Pembina 6 Northlands Parkway 4

NHL
Anaheim 4 Pittsburgh 2
Columbus 1 Vegas 0
Ottawa 4 Nashville 3 (OT)
Boston 4 Montreal 0
N.Y. Islanders 4 Colorado 1

NFL
New Orleans 12 Carolina 9

NBA
Milwaukee 107 Detroit 104
Phoenix 128 New York 110
Sacramento 105 Minnesota 132
Houston 102 Utah 97 
Oklahoma City 121 Chicago 96 
San Antonio 123 Philadelphia 96 
Portland 131 L.A. Clippers 127
Golden State 110 Memphis 93

Tuesday, December 18th

SEMHL
Notre Dame at Carman, 8 p.m.

Zone 4 High School Hockey League
Garden Valley vs Carman
@ Winkler, 7:30 p.m.

MJHL
Virden at Selkirk, 7:30 p.m.
Steinbach at Wpg Blues, 7 p.m.

NHL
Florida at Buffalo, 6 p.m.
Detroit at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
Toronto at New Jersey, 6 p.m.
Anaheim at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.
San Jose at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
Calgary at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Arizona, 8 p.m.
St.Louis at Edmonton, 8 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Vancouver, 9 p.m.
Winnipeg at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

NBA
Cleveland at Indiana, 6 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.
Washington at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.
Dallas at Denver, 8 p.m.

Search the Biz Guide

Login