William Vanden Berg of Winkler captured three gold medals at the 2018 Manitoba Winter Games in Cross Country Skiing.
"You don't really feel good until you've recovered from the race, but once you recovered it feels pretty cool on top of the podium," said Vanden Berg.
Vanden Berg captured gold in the Cross Country Ski 5km Classic race, 5km skate race, and his third in the relay event.
He said the skate race on Wednesday was a little harder than the rest, he added the course didn't provide a lot of time for rest.
Vanden Berg had the chance to experience more than just his sport and was able to see other athletes compete in their respective sports.
"I didn't really recognize anyone from other places. We went to go watch and I was pretty blown away to see how good these athletes are at their sports."
Hundred's of other athletes have converged in Thompson for the 2018 Manitoba Winter Games, which started Sunday with the opening ceremonies.
As of Sunday morning, South Region has collected a total of 53 medals, 16 Gold, 20 Silver, and 17 Bronze and the medal winners is as follows;
You can find the entire schedule of action here.
Gold
Naomi Wiens (Morden) - Cross Country Ski 3km Classic Interval Start Pee Wee Female
Isaiah Vanden Berg (Winkler) - Cross Country Ski 3km Classic Interval Start Pee Wee Male
Naomi Wiens (Morden) - Cross Country Ski 3km Free Technique PeeWee Female
Hezekiah Hoeppner (Thornhill) - Cross Country Ski 3km Free Technique Pee Wee Male
William Vanden Berg (Winkler) - Cross Country Ski 5km Classic Interval Start Midget Male
William Vanden Berg (Winkler) - Cross Country Ski 5km Free Technique Midget Male
Aaron Warkentine (Winkler) - Cross Country Ski 7.5km Classic Interval Start Juvenile Male
Aaron Warkentine (Winkler) - Cross Country Ski 7.5km Technique Juvenile Male
Julia Patenaude (Holland) - Figure Skating Short Program Novice Female
Raeah Parrish (Steinbach) - Gymnastics Balance Beam Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female
Ella Sterling (Morden) - Gymnastics Floor Exercise Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female
Noah Godlewski (Mitchell) - Wrestling Individual Competition (42-47kg Male
South 1 White - Hockey (M) Bantam
South - Ringette U14 Female
South 1 - Badminton Individual Competition U15 Female
South 2 - Hockey Female All Female
Silver
Lori Steppler (Miami) - Alpine Ski Slalom All Female
Hezekiah Hoeppner (Thornhill) - Cross Country Ski 3km Classic Interval Start Pee Wee Male
Isaiah Vanden Berg (Winkler) - Cross Country Ski 3km Free Technique Pee Wee Male
Mia Sawatsky (Altona) - Cross Country Ski 5km Classic Interval Start Midget Female
Mia Sawatsky (Altona) - Cross Country Ski 5km Free Technique Midget Female
Ben Wiens (Morden) - Cross Country Ski 5km Free Technique Midget Male
Chanel Cabak (Portage) - Figure Skating Free Skating Program Novice Female
Eryn Decru (Kleefeld) - Gymnastics All-Around Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female
Eryn Decru (Kleefeld) - Gymnastics Vault Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female
Eryn Decru (Kleefeld) - Gymnastics Uneven Bars Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female
Makayla Stepaniuk (Steinbach) - Gymnastics All-Around Regional Stream (12 Years) Female
Gabrielle Dunlop (La Broquerie) - Gymnastics Uneven Bars Regional Stream (13-17 Years)
Kate Moggey (Portage La Prairie) - Gymnastics Floor Exercise Provincial Stream (13-17 Years) Female
Devon Lusk (St. Francois Xavier) - Swimming 100M Breaststroke Junior Male
Elene Apraiz Zenon (Winnipeg) - Swimming 200M Individual Medley Youth Female
Nina Zigic (Winnipeg) - Wrestling Individual Competition 50kg Female
South 1 - Curling U18 Male
South - Badminton Individual Competition U15 Mix
South - Badminton Team Competition U15 Mix
Bronze
Jared Friesen (Miami) - Alpine Ski Parallel Slalom All Male
Emily Love (Winnipeg) - Archery Recurve Individual Cade Female
Ben Wiens (Morden) - Cross Country Ski 5km Classic Interval Start Midget Male
Chanel Cabak (Portage) - Figure Skating Overal Total Novice Female
Cadence Krahn (Carman)- Gymnastics All-Around Regional Stream (13-17 Years) Female
Makayla Stepaniuk (Steinbach) - Gymnastics Vault Regional Stream (12-years) Female
Cadence Krahn (Carman) - Gymnastics Vault Regional Stream (13-17 Years) Female
Ella Sterling (Morden) - Gymnastics Uneven Bars Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female
Brynn Reynolds (Headingly) - Gymnastics Balance Beam Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female
Raeah Parrish (Steinbach) - Gymnastics Floor Exercise Provincial Stream (10-11 years) Female
Jack O'Malley (St. Adolphe) - Swimming 100M Freestyle Junior Male
Brett Vachon (Portage) - Swimming 50M Butterfly Junior Male
Callysta Coffin (Winnipeg) - Swimming 50M Butterfly Youth Female
Winter Wilson (Peguis FN) - Wrestling Individual Competition 58 kg Female
South - Swimming 200M Medley Mixed Relay Junior Mix
South - Badminton individual Competition U17 Mix
South 2 - Curling U15 Male