R.M. of Stanley council held its inaugural meeting and swearing-in ceremony Thursday.
The ceremony included oaths of office, led by local Pastor, David Wiebe, and greetings and congratulatory remarks from Winkler Mayor Martin Harder, Morden Mayor Brandon Burley, and R.M. of Thompson Reeve Brian Callum.
Reeve Morris Olafson, who was acclaimed for another term, was sworn into office along with the municipality's 6 councillors.
Two new faces will be sitting around the table during the next four years, Ward 1 councillor Ray Unrau, and Ike Friesen representing Ward 2.
Also sworn in for another term, Ward 1 incumbent councillors Don Falk, Peter H. Froese, and Bob Giesbrecht.
Alfred (Bitz) Loewen will serve another four years in Ward 2.
Reeve Morris Olafson says the two new councillors, Ike Friesen and Ray Unrau are welcome additions to council. "They're all a good mix of individuals, and are all here for the betterment of the entire area," said Olafson.
Going forward, Olafson says it will be important to continue to work together as a region with surrounding municipalities.
The council took care of some important business during its inaugural meeting, filling various roles. The following is the list of committee appointments.
Deputy Reeve
Pete Froese
Committee of the Whole Appointed
Finance, Equip & Admin Committee (2) Pete Froese, Don Falk
Roads Committee - Bitz Loewen
Drainage Committee - Don Falk
Utilities Committee - Pete Froese
Planning Committee - Ike Friesen
Board/Committee Appointed
Agassiz Medical Centre - Bitz Loewen
Board of Revision - Whole Council
BTHC Foundation Brd Citizen Rep - Tom Wiebe
Buhler Active Living Centre Board - Morris Olafson
Fringe Committee Winkler/Stanley - Morris Olafson, Pete Froese
Heartland Community Futures - Ray Unrau
Morden Fire Commission - Bob Giesbrecht
Morden Veterinary Clinic - Ike Friesen
MSTW (2) Don Falk, Ike Friesen
MSTW Alternate - Pete Froese
Pembina Valley Recycling Network - Bitz Loewen
Pembina Valley Water Co-op - Pete Froese
PVCD Boundary Sub-District - Bob Giesbrecht
PVCD Dead Horse Sub-District - Bob Giesbrecht
PVCD Lizard Lake Sub-District - Bob Giesbrecht
PVRAM - Morris Olafson
Rhineland/Stanley South Buffalo Creek Channel - Don Falk
SCRL Citizen Rep - Bernie Loeppky
South Central Regional Library - Ray Unrau
Stanley Business Centre Reps - Morris Olafson, Pete Froese
SWAMP Bitz Loewen, Bob Giesbrecht
SWAMP Citizen Rep - Cornie Froese
Winkler & Area Justice Committee - Ray Unrau
Winkler & District Chamber of Commerce - Don Falk
Winkler & District Health Care Board - Pete Froese
Winkler Aquifer Management Board - Bitz Loewen
Winkler Fire Commission - Bob Giesbrecht
Winkler/Stanley Economic Dev Comm - Morris Olafson, Bob Giesbrecht